Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer:

While every effort is made in preparing material for publication on this website, no responsibility is accepted by the Donegal Sports Partnership (DSP) or its agents for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages or on any site to which these pages connect. The information contained within this site is of a condensed and general nature only and can change from time to time. Users are advised to verify by direct and live contact with the Donegal Sports Partnership any information on which they rely. Events submitted to www.www.activedonegal.com from the public undergo a degree of moderation, however, the DSP makes no guarantees or warranty whatsoever as to the accuracy of details in events listed. www.www.activedonegal.com facilities the sharing of information on events and the DSP accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss or damage arising from participation in the listed events. Every individual, club, organisation or facility who profiles their events on the www.www.activedonegal.com web site is asked to provide a website address to display with their contact details. When you link to an external website from www.www.activedonegal.com, you should be aware that the DSP has no control over the content of that website and accepts no responsibility for its content.

Privacy Policy:

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any other linked sites.
By entering your name and email address on this website for email alerts, www.www.activedonegal.com must store your information in a database so as to provide you with access to the email alerts. If you have chosen to subscribe to receive email alerts from www.www.activedonegal.com, only then will you receive email correspondence from www.www.activedonegal.com. No personal information about you will be collected on this website without your consent.
If you are submitting an event you will be asked to provide contact details for the organiser at the time of submitting the event. Any information you provide to www.www.activedonegal.com will be collected fairly and will only be used for the purpose of promoting your event within the www.www.activedonegal.com site. We will not share, distribute or forward your name or email address to any 3rd party company or organisation, unless we are under obligation by law to disclose it. If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time and in accordance with legislative requirements.
Any personal information which you choose to send to the DSP via the website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Cookies:

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive while they are visiting a particular website. It contains simple information about the user’s identity but no personal information. When the user closes their browser, the cookie is destroyed.
You can set your computer not to accept cookies without a loss of functionality on this website. www.www.activedonegal.com uses cookies to monitor website traffic to ensure better service levels and in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. www.www.activedonegal.com will make no attempt to identify individual users, or to associate any technical information collected with any individual user.

Log Files:

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. Our log records do not contain any personal information about users. Statistical information that is gathered does not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.
The DSP reserves the right to amend this privacy and disclaimer statement at any time. If any changes are made to the Privacy Policy or Disclaimer, they will be available here.

Irish Data Protection Commissioner. http://www.dataprotection.ie/viewdoc.asp?DocID=4

Share Button